Escola de Álgebra
The XXVII Brazilian Algebra Meeting / XXVII Escola de Álgebra will be held at the Institute of Mathematics and Statistics of the University of São Paulo (IME-USP), São Paulo, from July 15th to July 19th, 2024. This marks the 27th edition of the traditional and the largest conference dedicated to Algebra and its applications in Brazil. The Brazilian Algebra Meeting is a biannual event, with its inaugural edition dating back to 1972.
The Brazilian Algebra Meeting aims to foster collaboration among graduate and undergraduate students and researchers in the field, providing an environment where ideas and ongoing projects can be discussed among colleagues and students. The conference covers a broad range of topics within algebra and its applications. The primary language of the conference is English, with the exception of elementary-level mini-courses, which may be conducted in Portuguese.
Format
The scientific program for this edition will feature:
10 invited plenary talks
9 thematic sessions
8 mini-courses spanning elementary, intermediate, and advanced levels
Poster session
Call for Minicourses
The deadline for submitting mini-course proposals is November 30th, 2023. Accepted mini-course presenters are expected to prepare lecture notes.
This call is closed.
Registration and Fees
check_box Registration details
payments Payment details
💡 Payment for brazilian residents should be made until 10/05/2024.
We look forward to welcoming you to São Paulo and to a fruitful conference.
Meeting Logo
The inspiration for the logo of the "XXVII Brazilian Algebra Meeting" was drawn from one of São Paulo's symbols — the “Piso Paulista”.
Scientific Committee
Ana Cristina Vieira, UFMG
Carolina Araujo, IMPA
Dessislava Kochloukova, IMECC-Unicamp
Eduardo do Nascimento Marcos, IME-USP
Pavel Zalesski, UnB
Plamen Kochloukov, IMECC-Unicamp
Local Organizing Committee
Javier Sanchez Serda
Felipe Yukihide Yasumura
Jose Luis Vilca Rodriguez
Kostiantyn Iusenko (chair)
Lucia Satie Ikemoto Murakami
Vitor de Oliveira Ferreira
Stable Committee
Abramo Hefez, UFF
Antonio Paques, UFRGS
Aron Simis, UFPE
César Polcino, IME-USP
Israel Vainsencher, UFMG
Ivan Shestakov, IME-USP
Said Sidki, UnB
Norai Rocco, UnB
Under construction.
Short history: 1972 – 2023
Escolas de Álgebra no Brasil
-
1972
Janeiro e FevereiroI Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Adilson Gonçalves (UnB) - Coordenador e Said Sidki (UnB).
Brasília-DF (UnB) -
1972
03 de Julho a 05 de AgostoII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Otto Endler (IMPA) - Coordenador, Alberto de Carvalho Peixoto de Azevedo (PUC-RJ) e Lindolpho de Carvalho Dias (IMPA).
Rio de Janeiro-RJ (IMPA) -
1974
08 a 27 de JulhoIII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Adilson Gonçalves (UnB) - Coordenador, Chat-Yin-Ho (UnB), Harald Hule (UnB) e Said Sidki (UnB).
Brasília-DF (UnB) -
1976
01 a 31 de JulhoIV Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Francisco Cesar Polcino Millies (USP) - Coordenador, Alberto de Carvalho Peixoto de Azevedo (PUC-RJ), Alfredo Jones (USP), John E. David (UNICAMP), Karl-Otto Stöhr (IMPA) e Said Sidki (UnB).
São Paulo-SP (IME/USP) -
1978
17 a 28 de JulhoV Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Aron Simis (IMPA) - Coordenador, Adilson Gonçalves (UnB) e Yves Lequain (IMPA).
Rio de Janeiro-RJ (IMPA) -
1980
21 a 26 de JulhoVI Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Israel Vainsencher (UFPE) - Coordenador, Gervásio Gurgel Bastos (UFC) e José Fernandes de Andrade (UFBA).
Recife-PE (UFPE) -
1982
26 a 30 de JulhoVII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Nelo da Silva Alan (UNICAMP) - Coordenador, Antonio José Engler (UNICAMP) e T. M. Viswanathan (IMPA).
Campinas-SP (IMECC-UNICAMP) -
1984
10 a 14 de SetembroVIII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Otto Endler (IMPA) - Coordenador, Alfredo Jones (USP), Antonio José Engler (UNICAMP), Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Aron Simis (UFPE), Karl Otto Stöhr (IMPA) e Yves Lequain (IMPA).
Rio de Janeiro-RJ (IMPA) -
1986
21 a 25 de JulhoIX Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Said Sidki (UnB) - Coordenador, Antonio Paques (UNICAMP), Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Aron Simis (UFPE), Francisco Cesar Polcino Millies (USP), Noraí Romeu Rocco (UnB) e Otto Endler (IMPA).
Brasília-DF (UnB) -
1989
27 de Fevereiro a 03 de MarçoX Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Abramo Hefez (UFF) - Coordenador e Valmecir Bayer (UFES).
Vitória-ES (UFES) -
1990
09 a 14 de JulhoXI Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Francisco Cesar Polcino Millies (USP) - Coordenador, Abramo Hefez (UFES), Leila Maria Vasconcelos Figueiredo (USP), Antonio Paques (UNICAMP) e Noraí Rocco (UNB).
São Paulo-SP (IME/USP) -
1992
03 a 08 de AgostoXII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Michel Spira (UFMG) - Coordenador, Dan Avritzer (UFMG), Francisco Cesar Polcino Millies (USP), Hector Merklen (USP), Israel Vainsencher (UFPE), Paulo Henrique Viana de Barros (PUC-RJ).
Comissão Local: Michel Spira, Dan Avritzer, Eliana Farias e Soares, Marírlia Costa Farias e Barboza e Maria Cristina Costa Ferreira.
Diamantina-MG (UFMG) -
1994
18 a 23 de JulhoXIII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Antonio José Engler (UNICAMP) - Coordenador, Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Flávio Ulhoa Coelho (USP), Michel Spira (UFMG), Miguel Ferrero (UFRGS), Noraí Romeu Rocco (UnB) e Paulo Brumatti (UNICAMP).
Campinas-SP (IMECC-UNICAMP) -
1996
28 de Julho a 03 de AgostoXIV Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA) - Coordenador, Abramo Hefez (UFF), Amilcar Pacheco (UFRJ), Antonio José Engler (UNICAMP), Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA) e Jairo Gonçalves Zacharias (IME-USP).
Rio de Janeiro-RJ (IMPA) -
1998
26 a 31 de JulhoXV Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Miguel Angel Ferrero (UFRGS) - Coordenador, Ada Maria de Souza Doering (UFRGS), Aron Simis (UFPE), Cydara Cavendon Ripoll (UFRGS), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA), Flávio Uchoa Coelho (USP) e Said Sidki (UnB).
Comissão Local: Ada Maria de Souza Doering, Alveri Sant'Ana, Cydara Cavedon Ripoll, Luisa Rodriguez Doering e Miguel Ferrero.
Canela-RS (UFRGS) -
2000
23 a 29 de JulhoXVI Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Said Sidki (UnB) - Coordenador, Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Aron Simis (UFPE), Francisco Cesar Polcino Milies (USP) e Miguel Angel Ferrero (UFRGS).
Comissão Local: Noraí Romeu Rocco - Coordenador, Marcus Vinicius Araujo Soares, Nigel John Edward Pitt, Pavel Shumyatski e Rudolph Maier.
Brasília-DF (UnB) -
2002
05 a 09 de AgostoXVII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Guilherme Leal (UFRJ) - Coordenador, Amílcar Pacheco (UFRJ), Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Flávio Ulhoa Coelho (USP) e Abramo Hefez (UFF).
Comissão Local: Guilherme Leal - Coordenador, Amílcar Pacheco (UFRJ) e Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA).
Cabo Frio-RJ (UFRJ) -
2004
19 a 24 de JulhoXVIII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Abramo Hefez (UFF), Antonio Paques (UNICAMP), Aron Simis (UFPE), Guilherme Leal (UFRJ), Ivan Shestakov (USP), Miguel Ferrero (UFRGS) e Said Sidki (UnB).
Comissão Organizadora: Antonio José Engler (UNICAMP) - Coordenador, Dessislava Kochloukova (UNICAMP), Flávio Ulhoa Coelho (USP), Noraí Romeu Rocco (UnB), Paulo Roberto Brumatti (UNICAMP), Plamen Kochloukov (UNICAMP).
Campinas-SP (IMECC-UNICAMP) -
2006
30 de Julho a 5 de AgostoXIX Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Israel Vainsencher (UFMG) - Coordenador, Aron Simis (UFPE), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA), Plamen Kochloukov (UNICAMP), Said Sidki (UnB) e Vyacheslav Futorny (USP).
Comissão Organizadora Local: Ana Cristina Vieira, Dan Avritzer, Michel Spira, Paulo Antônio Fonseca Machado, Renato Vidal Martins, Viktor Bekkert, Victor Guerassimov.
Diamantina-MG (UFMG) -
2008
11 a 15 de AgostoXX Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Organizadora: Eduardo Esteves (IMPA) - Coordenador, Carolina Araujo (IMPA), Vyacheslav Futorny (USP), Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA), Plamen Kochloukov (UNICAMP), Guilherme Leal (UFRJ), Francesco Russo (UFPe), Pavel Zalesskii (UnB).
Rio de Janeiro-RJ (IMPA) -
2010
25 a 30 de JulhoXXI Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Said Sidki (UnB) - Coordenador, Aron Simis (UFPE), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA), Ivan Shestakov (USP), César Polcino Milies (USP), Israel Vainsencher (UFMG).
Comissão Organizadora Local: Pavel Zalesskii - Coordenador, Pavel Shumyatski, Nigel Pitt, Noraí Romeu Rocco, Alexei Krassilnikov, Aline Gomes da Silva Pinto, Hemar Teixeira Godinho, Sheila Campos Chagas, Irina Sviridova, Dimas José Gonçalves, Diego Marques Ferreira, José Antônio O. Freitas.
Brasília-DF (UnB) -
2012
15 a 20 de JulhoXXII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Flávio Ulhoa Coelho (USP), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA), Miguel Ferrero (UFRGS), Francisco César Polcino Milies (USP), Ivan Shestakov (USP), Said Sidki (UnB), Aron Simis (UFPE).
Comissão Organizadora Nacional: Lúcia S. Ikemoto Murakami (USP), Marinês Guerreiro (UFV), Paula Murgel Veloso (UFMG), Antonio Paques (UFRGS), Pavel Zaleskii (UnB).
Comissão Organizadora Local: Thierry C. Petti Lobão- Coordenador, Andreas B. Michael Brünner, André. Godinho Mandolesi, Carlos E. Nogueira Bahiano, Marcelo Passos, Mauricio Romero Sicre, Samuel Gomes da Silva.
Salvador-BA (UFBa) -
2014
27 de julho a 01 de agostoXXIII Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Flávio Ulhoa Coelho (USP), Abramo Hefez (UFF), Plamen Kochloukov (UNICAMP), Antonio Paques (UFRGS), Ivan Shestakov (USP), Said Sidki (UnB), Aron Simis (UFPB ), Israel Vainsencher (UFMG).
Comissão Organizadora Nacional: Marcelo Muniz Alves (UFPR), Carolina Araújo (IMPA), Thierry Petit Lobão (UFBA), Josimar da Silva Rocha (UTFPR), Ana Cristina Vieira -(UFMG).
Comissão Organizadora Local: Laerte Bemm (UEM), Rosali Brusamarello (UEM) (coordenadora), Érica Zancanella Fornaroli (UEM), Marcelo Escudeiro Hernandes (UEM), Ednei Aparecido Santulo Junior (UEM), Lucia Kiyoko Kato (UEM) (secretary), Fernanda Diniz de Melo (UEM), Irene Naomi Nakaoka (UEM), Marcela Duarte da Silva (UEM).
Maringá-PR (UEM) -
2016
31 de julho a 05 de agostoXXIV Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Aron Simis (UFPB), Csaba Schneider (UFMG), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA), Israel Vainsencher (UFMG) – Coordenador, Ivan Shestakov (USP), Plamen Koshlukov (UNICAMP), Said Sidki (UnB), Vyacheslav Futorny (USP).
Comissão Organizadora Geral (UFMG): Ana Cristina Vieira – Coordenadora, André Contiero, André Gimenez Bueno, Fabio Brochero, John MacQuarrie, Lucas Henrique Calixto, Michel Spira, Renato Vidal Martins, Victor Guerassimov, Viktor Bekkert, Viviane Ribeiro Tomaz da Silva.
Comissão Organizadora Local (UFVJM): Anderson Luiz Pedrosa Porto, Emerson Cotta Bodevan, Josiane Teixeira Magalhães, Marcelo Buosi, Michely Santos Oliveira, Quênia Luciana Lopes Cotta Lannes, Wagner Lannes – Coordenador.
Diamantina-MG (UFMG) -
2018
03 a 07 de dezembroXXV Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Flávio Coelho, (IME-USP), Eduardo Esteves (IMPA), Vyacheslav Futorny, (IME-USP), Abramo Hefez (UFF), Dessislava Kochloukova (UNICAMP), Plamen Koshlukov (UNICAMP) - coordenador, Ivan Shestakov (IME-USP), Aron Simis (UFPE), Fernando Torres (UNICAMP), Ana Cristina Vieira (UFMG), Pavel Zalesski (UNB).
Comissão Organizadora Local (UNICAMP): Lucio Centrone, Plamen Koshlukov - coordenador, Artem Lopatin Simone Marchesi, Francesco Matucci, Adriano A. Moura, Saeed Tafazolian.
Campinas-SP (Unicamp) -
2023
29 de Janeiro a 03 de FevereiroXXVI Escola de Álgebra
Comissão Científica: Carolina Araujo (IMPA), Ana Cristina Vieira (UFMG), Pavel Zalesski (UnB), Plamen Kochloukov (IMECC-Unicamp), Iryna Kashuba (IME-USP).
Comissão Organizadora Local (UFPR): Ana Cristina Correa Munaretto, Edson Ribeiro Alvares, Janaina Schoeffel Brodzinski, Marcelo Muniz Alves (coordenador), Matheus Brito, Maria Eugenia Martin, Tanise Pierin.
Comitê Permanente: Abramo Hefez (UFF), Antonio Paques (UFRGS), Cesar Polcino (IME-USP), Ivan Shestakov (IME-USP), Said Sidki (UnB), Aron Simis (UFPE), Israel Vainsencher (UFMG).
Curitiba-PR (UFPR)
Under construction.